Local Business & Economic Development

Workforce Data Statistics

Labor Force Status

StatusTotal Number of PeoplePercent of Labor Force
Labor Force21,685
Employed20,061
Unemployed1,6247.5%
Source: http://www.mississippi.edu/urc/data/county/oktibbeha/index.asp

Total Establishments by Size (2013)

Number of EmployeesTotal Establishments
1-4 Employees416
5-9 Employees203
10-19 Employees104
20-49 Employees86
50-99 Employees22
100-249 Employees10
250-499 Employees3
500-999 Employees2
Source: http://www.mississippi.edu/urc/data/county/oktibbeha/

Total Employees by Establishment (2015)

OccupationMarchAprilMayJune
Manufacturing1,4701,4901,4901,480
Agri., Forestry, Fishing & Hunting50505050
Mining0000
Utilities20202020
Construction330360360380
Wholesale Trade390410400410
Retail Trade2,0702,1102,0802,060
Transp. & Warehousing40404040
Information170170180180
Finance & Insurance280280280280
Real Estate, Rental & Leasing320310310320
Professional & Business Services490480460440
Management of Companies & Enter140130130130
Admin Support & Waste Man.1,0301,1201,1301,130
Educational Services160170170130
Health Care & Social asst1,5401,5401,5401,500
Arts, Entertain., & Recre.150140150150
Accommodation & Food Service2,8602,9102,7402,690
Other Serv (except Public Admin)240250250250
Government10,23010,27011,1608,130
Education8,1908,2009,0706,060
Total Nonag Employment21,98022,25022,94019,770
Source: http://mdes.ms.gov/information-center/labor-market-information/labor-market-publications/annual-labor-force/

County Business Patterns (2013)

NAICS Code (2007)SectorNumber of EstablishmentsPaid Employees for Pay Period Including March 12First-quarter Payroll
($1,000)
Annual Payroll
($1,000)
00Total84611,18070,349296,410
11Agriculture, forestry, fishing and hunting821144702
21Mining, quarrying, and oil and gas extraction1---
22Utilities5313361,444
23Construction503172,0058,989
31-33Manufacturing251,14312,20155,485
42Wholesale trade174354,35718,166
44-45Retail trade1561,9279,85240,596
48-49Transportation and warehousing12753701,959
51Information161661,7816,932
52Finance and insurance743734,88117,067
53Real estate and rental and leasing541901,0754,384
54Professional, scientific, and technical services744083,45315,269
55Management of companies and enterprises2---
56Administrative and support and waste management and remediation services387523,09313,599
61Educational services61687753,076
62Health care and social assistance841,64414,16958,582
71Arts, entertainment and recreation91062022,018
72Accommodation and food services1102,8478,16533,231
81Other services (except public administration)1055672,61511,590
Source: http://quickfacts.census.gov/qfd/states/28/28105lk.html

Household Income & Benefits (2013)

Income GroupEstimatePercent
Less than $10,0003,30518.2%
$10,000 to $14,9991,87510.3%
$15,000 to $24,9992,49613.7%
$25,000 to $34,9992,05611.3%
$35,000 to $49,9992,08111.4%
$50,000 to $74,9992,30112.7%
$75,000 to $99,9991,6539.1%
$100,000 to $149,9991,3427.4%
$150,000 to $199,9995352.9%
$200,000 or more5322.9%
Source: http://quickfacts.census.gov/qfd/states/28/28105lk.html