Local Business & Economic Development

Oktibbeha County Demographics

Oktibbeha County has a median household income of $30,987 (2013) and a median earnings for workers of $15,554 (2014).

Household Income & Benefits (2013)

Income GroupEstimatePercent
Less than $10,0003,30518.2%
$10,000 to $14,9991,87510.3%
$15,000 to $24,9992,49613.7%
$25,000 to $34,9992,05611.3%
$35,000 to $49,9992,08111.4%
$50,000 to $74,9992,30112.7%
$75,000 to $99,9991,6539.1%
$100,000 to $149,9991,3427.4%
$150,000 to $199,9995352.9%
$200,000 or more5322.9%
Source: http://quickfacts.census.gov/qfd/states/28/28105lk.html

Total Number of Housing (2013)

Type of HousingEstimatePercent
Total housing units21,001
Owner-occupied9,40551.7%
Renter-occupied8,77148.3%
Vacant2,82513.5%
Source: http://quickfacts.census.gov/qfd/states/28/28105lk.html

Sex Distribution (2010)

SexNumber of People
(2010)
Number of People
(2015)
Male23,75224,092
Female23,91924,424
http://www.mississippi.edu/urc/data/county/oktibbeha/demographics.asp and U.S. Census

Age Distribution (2010)

Age GroupNumber of People
(2010 census)
Percentage
(2010 census)
Number of People
(2012 projected)
Percentage
(2012 projected)
0-42,7165.7%2,7885.7%
5-92,4295.1%2,4865.1%
10-142,2354.7%2,2644.6%
15-195,19510.9%5,14310.5%
20-2410,79022.6%11,22822.9%
25-346,70514.1%6,99314.2%
35-444,2388.9%4,2418.6%
45-544,96010.4%4,95810.1%
55-644,0128.4%4,3118.8%
65-742,4215.1%2,6595.4%
75-841,4233%1,4593%
85+5471.1%5901.2%
Source: TVAsites.com from ESRI

Race Distribution (2010)

RaceNumber of People
(2010 census)
Percentage
(2010 census)
Number of People
(2012 projected)
Percentage
(2012 projected)
White28,22459.2%28,83958.7%
Black17,43136.6%18,00136.6%
American Indian910.2%1220.2%
Asian1,1562.4%1,2802.6%
Pacific Islander160%220%
Other1860.4%2220.5%
Multirace5671.2%6341.3%
Hispanic6831.4%8461.7%
Source: TVAsites.com from ESRI

Total Households (2010)

 2010 census2012 projected
Households18,82019,280
Families9,8419,981
Source: TVASites.com from ESRI

Education Attainment Population Aged 25 and Older

Education LevelTotal Number
(2010 census)
Percentage
(2010 census)
Total Number
(2015 projected)
Percentage
(2015 projected)
Population Age 25+22,93723,923
< Grade 91,1004.79%1,1694.88%
Grade 9-12, no diploma2,58311.26%2,74211.46%
High School5,03621.95%5,27922.06%
Some College, no degree4,37819.08%4,55919.05%
Assoc Degree1,3135.72%1,3655.7%
Bach Degree4,02717.55%4,15417.36%
Grad Degree4,50019.61%4,65519.45%
Source: Claritas via LocationOne

Size of Household (2010)

Size of HouseholdOccupied UnitsOwner-occupied UnitsPercent of Occupied
1 Person5,9562,23139.0%
2 Person6,5223,44552.8%
3 Person2,9731,56252.5%
4 Person2,1331,12652.8%
5 Person81551663.3%
6 Person26917063.2%
7+ Person15210468.4%
Source: U.S. Census Bureau Summary File 1 via LocationOne