LOCAL BUSINESS & ECONOMIC DEVELOPMENT

Workforce Data

19,621

LABOR FORCE

22,260

TOTAL EMPLOYMENT

1,660

MANUFACTURING EMPLOYMENT

11.5%

COLLEGE DEGREE

Data Source: ESRI 2017 and Comprehensive Regional Workforce Analysis prepared by Site Selection Group in 2017

 

Total Employees by Establishment (2017)

Occupation2014201520162017
Manufacturing1,5001,6201,6601,690
Agri., Forestry, Fishing & Hunting40303040
Mining0000
Utilities20202030
Construction390430430530
Wholesale Trade420410400450
Retail Trade2,0402,1602,2502,210
Transp. & Warehousing40406030
Information180190200180
Finance & Insurance290290300310
Real Estate, Rental & Leasing290270280340
Professional & Business Services430450450450
Management of Companies & Enter140140130100
Admin Support & Waste Man.1,1301,0601,0301,180
Educational Services160170190160
Health Care & Social asst1,5301,4201,4301,480
Arts, Entertain., & Recre.350290360150
Accommodation & Food Service2,8203,0803,1703,250
Other Serv (except Public Admin)250240240240
Government9,7709,7209,6209,760
Education7,7407,6807,5607,730
Total Nonag Employment21,79022,03022,26022,580
Source: MS Dept of Employment Security http://mdes.ms.gov/information-center/labor-market-information/labor-market-publications/annual-labor-force/

County Business Patterns (2015)

NAICS Code (2007)SectorNumber of EstablishmentsPaid Employees for Pay Period Including March 12First-quarter Payroll
($1,000)
Annual Payroll
($1,000)
00Total85711,95478,674339,570
11Agriculture, forestry, fishing and hunting815117576
22Utilities5313811,696
23Construction483242,30010,815
31-33Manufacturing271,39813,59360,690
42Wholesale trade184734,72020,939
44-45Retail trade1682,23111,21446,777
48-49Transportation and warehousing10853691,760
51Information181952,1938,819
52Finance and insurance734085,00519,056
53Real estate and rental and leasing552491,4376,649
54Professional, scientific, and technical services764484,38820,800
55Management of companies and enterprises2---
56Administrative and support and waste management and remediation services315442,57112,024
61Educational services61578203,292
62Health care and social assistance861,74415,34864,319
71Arts, entertainment and recreation9751,5577,582
72Accommodation and food services1152,9828,92438,098
81Other services (except public administration)1015872,82812,558
Source: United States Census Bureau , 2017 https://www.census.gov/programs-surveys/cbp/data.html
https://factfinder.census.gov/faces/tableservices/jsf/pages/productview.xhtml?src=bkmk